fk linear passive tool

This forum is dedicated to discuss all problems and suggestions related to the use of geopsy database and its plugins (array processing, H/V,...).
riccardo
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 4:37 pm
Location: Pisa

fk linear passive tool

Postby riccardo » Wed Oct 31, 2012 3:42 pm

help!
can someone help me for the fk linear passive tool?

I can't use it !!!

I learned to use linear fk active and HV tools also and Dinver.

but I can't use fk linear passive.
I have 60" microtremor registration with 24 4,5 Hz geofones

the output *max file is always without data. it finish with #lines and there isn't other data !!!!
in the "test window" I have a stright line that changes color with time scale o frequencies
can someone help me?

massimo
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 2:13 pm
Location: Troghi - Firenze

Re: fk linear passive tool

Postby massimo » Sat Nov 10, 2012 5:33 pm

Ciao
You solved the problem?

massimo

riccardo
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 4:37 pm
Location: Pisa

Re: fk linear passive tool

Postby riccardo » Mon Nov 12, 2012 7:52 am

macchè !!!!!

di dove sei Massimo

can you help me?

massimo
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 2:13 pm
Location: Troghi - Firenze

Re: fk linear passive tool

Postby massimo » Mon Nov 12, 2012 9:04 am

Troghi (Rignano sull'Arno)

Non ho capito se hai problemi con max 2curve o è il modulo implementato sul geopsy che non funziona.
Puoi allegare la registrazione e provo a farti il file .max
ciao

I did not understand if you have problems with max 2curve or the module implemented on geopsy that does not work.
You can attach the recording and try to make the file. Max

riccardo
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 4:37 pm
Location: Pisa

Re: fk linear passive tool

Postby riccardo » Mon Nov 12, 2012 9:50 am

attached there is the file with REMI registration.
my first problem is that the output file of the f-k passive tool contains only #lines and no data.
the investigation site is 300 m apart from the nearest street with traffic


questo è il file grazie per l'aiuto, io sono a Pisa
il primo problema è che l'uscita di f-k passive è un file senza dati al termine delle linee con #
Il sito è distante circa 300 m da strade trafficate
Attachments
remi totale.zip
(1.06 MiB) Downloaded 355 times

riccardo
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 4:37 pm
Location: Pisa

Re: fk linear passive tool

Postby riccardo » Mon Nov 12, 2012 9:57 am

scusa ... fondamentale uso win 7 e geopsy 2.4.4

excuse me .... I use windows 7 with Geopsy 2.4.4

massimo
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 2:13 pm
Location: Troghi - Firenze

Re: fk linear passive tool

Postby massimo » Mon Nov 12, 2012 11:25 am

Ho visto i tuoi dati.
Penso che il problema fosse il To di alcuni segnali (canale 24). Ti invio una cartella con il file riassuntivo ed una elaborazione .max:
distanza geof. 4m, freq dep 15T, no antitriggering, kmin 0,032, kmax 1,57, v min 50 m/s,
band width 0,10, maximum number 3

Ti consiglio di allungare i tempi di registrazione (almeno 1 minuto x 10 registrazioni)
ciao

I saw your information.
I think the problem was the To some signals (24). I am sending you a folder with the file summary and elaboration. max:
I suggest you extend the recording time (at least 1 minute x 10 recordings)
Attachments
fkpassivo.zip
(174.58 KiB) Downloaded 354 times

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 417
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 11:48 am
Location: ISTerre
Contact:

Re: fk linear passive tool

Postby admin » Tue Nov 13, 2012 2:33 pm

Thanks for the double language posts. Effectively, if the .max is empty or contains only comment lines (#), there was not enough recorded time to place at least one window. Either increase the recording time as suggested by massimo, decrease the length of time windows or increase the frequency.

Fixing the T0 also helps to process all signals you recorded. If you drag all your signal to a chronogram (4th viewer in the toolbar after map), you can see green ranges where your signals are available, red ones when noting is available and blue ones when there is overlap. In case of overlap, Geopsy cannot insert a time window, hence drop both recordings.


Return to “Geopsy usage”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests